Nydailynews.Com - Info nydailynews.com

nydailynews.com receives about 384,500 unique visitors and 684,410 (1.78 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,684.30/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,504,060.75. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nydailynews.com is ranked number 1,261 in the world and 0.0769% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.156.85.64.

About - nydailynews.com

How popular is nydailynews.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
384,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,535,000
Daily Pageviews:
684,410 (1.78 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,261 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0769% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 78.7%81.0%309
Canada 2.6%2.4%1010
United Kingdom 2.1%1.6%2207
India 1.1%0.8%7764
China 1.0%0.8%12984
Japan 1.0%0.9%8983
Germany 0.9%0.7%5995
Australia 0.9%0.7%2049
France 0.8%0.8%5048
Italy 0.5%0.5%5757

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nydailynews.com
96.90%97.49%1.78
assets.nydailynews.com
3.15%1.90%1.1
video.nydailynews.com
0.17%0.14%1.4
games.nydailynews.com
0.11%0.08%1.3
interactive.nydailynews.com
0.09%0.05%1.0
email.nydailynews.com
0.08%0.11%2.3
OTHER
0%0.22%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush nydailynews.com
Domain:
  nydailynews.com
Rank:
  198
Organic Keywords:
  399,887
Organic Traffic:
  8,255,766
Organic Cost:
  $13,805,849.00
Adwords Keywords:
  3
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
49,684
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is nydailynews.com?

Facebook:
  48,598
Google +:
  643,769
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  3,168
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much nydailynews.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,684.30
Monthly Revenue:
$200,529.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,439,769.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 554,372$6,358.65
Canada 16,426$115.15
United Kingdom 10,951$68.22
Australia 4,791$36.08
France 5,475$25.73
Germany 4,791$23.14
Japan 6,160$19.71
China 5,475$16.92
Italy 3,422$11.94
India 5,475$8.76

How much money do nydailynews.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,208.29
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$36,248.66
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$441,025.40
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
111,607
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,348,202
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
40,736,460
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 99,787$1,144.56
Canada 4,106$28.79
United Kingdom 1,752$10.92
Australia 958$7.22
Germany 1,389$6.71
France 602$2.83
India 1,533$2.45
China 712$2.20
Italy 582$2.03
Japan 185$0.59

How much is nydailynews.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,504,060.75

Where is nydailynews.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.156.85.64
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.156.85.64

How fast does nydailynews.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1338 ms) 65 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/satelliteLib-c91fdc6ac624c6cbcd50250f79786de339793801.js
http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/scripts/satellite-54345b395ad3e8106e0007c2.js
http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/scripts/satellite-55676c0f3838340017ec0a00.js
http://c.amazon-adsystem.com/aax2/amzn_ads.js
http://aax.amazon-adsystem.com/e/dtb/bid?src=3088&u=http%3A%2F%2Fm.nydailynews.com%2F&cb=55***097
http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/scripts/satellite-5419aaed7f0bb67ae2000707.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://assets.nydailynews.com/nydn/css/mobile/mobileStyle.css?r=201204051028016

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://nydailynews.com/
http://www.nydailynews.com/
http://m.nydailynews.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/s-code-contents-9ff5afe350248d5b72646a487360eb3b966ffdea.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/satelliteLib-c91fdc6ac624c6cbcd50250f79786de339793801.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/scripts/satellite-5419aaed7f0bb67ae2000707.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/scripts/satellite-54345b395ad3e8106e0007c2.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/scripts/satellite-55676c0f3838340017ec0a00.js (expiration not specified)
http://multimedia.nydailynews.com/css/mobile/logo/nydn-logo.svg (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://static.yieldmo.com/ym.min.js (30 minutes)
http://a.postrelease.com/serve/load.js?async=true (60 minutes)
http://a.visualrevenue.com/vrs.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

66.1KiB of the HTML response was required to render the above-the-fold content. This requires 3 network round-trips. Prioritize the above-the-fold content so that it can be rendered with only the first 2 round-trips' worth of HTML.

Only about 52% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the HTML delivered within 2 round-trips .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 12.1KiB (4% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2423529.144***5800!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_500_500/coffee5f-4-web.jpg could save 1.5KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static.yieldmo.com/icons/bulk-upload-images/f7d540b68539a2a630975dc03beb217a.jpg could save 939B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static.yieldmo.com/icons/bulk-upload-images/1e6818872b4bfd48ad23574d8433570e.jpg could save 925B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/nydn/images/arrow.png could save 895B (78% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/nydn/images/btn_home.png could save 882B (77% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2422540.1446639670!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_500_500/390-bus-1103.jpg could save 730B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static3.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2423672.14466***761!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_320_320/james-bond-cars-frederic-brun.jpg could save 711B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2423547.144***6889!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_500_500/mazda-cx-9-teaser-photo.jpg could save 677B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2423424.144***4254!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_500_500/453271481.jpg could save 655B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static2.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.1795285.1446588180!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_320_320/594-image-01-gthmb.jpg could save 612B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static1.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2422491.1446589311!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_320_320/celebrity-sightings-new-york-city-november-03-2015.jpg could save 594B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2422555.1446591643!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_500_500/bdb4e-1-web.jpg could save 558B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2423655.14466***650!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_500_500/390-sinai-104.jpg could save 556B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static3.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2421857.14465***487!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_320_320/porsche-911-gt3-rs.jpg could save 542B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static1.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2423268.1446659271!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_320_320/abandoned-homes.jpg could save 534B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static3.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2421944.1446571977!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_320_320/maggie-gyllenhaal-playing-prostitute-character-filming-deuce-set-port-authority-times-square-nyc.jpg could save 532B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://static2.nydailynews.com/polopoly_fs/1.2423584.144***7856!/img/httpImage/image.jpg_gen/derivatives/index_320_320/courtneyastodden-***-gthmb.jpg could save 527B (3% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 4.6KiB (54% reduction).

Compressing http://multimedia.nydailynews.com/css/mobile/logo/nydn-logo.svg could save 4.6KiB (54% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.9KiB (2% reduction).

Minifying http://assets.adobedtm.com/4fc527d6fda921c80e462d11a29deae2e4cf7514/s-code-contents-9ff5afe350248d5b72646a487360eb3b966ffdea.js could save 791B (4% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js could save 626B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe could save 536B (2% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (4% reduction).

Minifying http://m.nydailynews.com/ could save 1.8KiB (4% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

News and Media/Newspapers

What sites are related to nydailynews.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=utf-8
Server: fs3
cache-control: max-age=0, s-max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
pragma: no-cache
Via: 1.1 varnish
Expires: Tue, 10 Nov 2015 10:04:42 GMT
X-DN-Cache: 326
X-DN-Identity: 10.10.10.32
Content-Encoding: gzip
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 5e8439a4fa7167c09f98cb91f209a0c06eed8f914d0a15c760a43df52f415eb8
Content-Length: 46403
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Tue, 10 Nov 2015 10:05:30 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 233
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-jfk1025-JFK, cache-lax1427-LAX
X-Cache: HIT, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 1, 0
X-Timer: S1447149930.578354,VS0,VE***
Vary: Accept-encoding, Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX cle2k.nydailynews.com 300
MX 33e2k.nydailynews.com 300
MX lve2k.nydailynews.com 300
TXT 300
SOA 300
Mname ns10.customer.level3.net
Rname dns.level3.net
Serial Number 2017062001
Refresh 7200
Retry 600
Expire 2592000
Minimum TTL 0
A 104.156.81.64 298
A 23.235.33.64 298
A 23.235.37.64 298
A 104.156.85.64 298
NS ns10.customer.level3.net 300
NS ns19.customer.level3.net 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-03-27
Domain Age:
22 years 4 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: NYDAILYNEWS.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://networksolutions.com
Name Server: NS10.CUSTOMER.LEVEL3.NET
Name Server: NS19.CUSTOMER.LEVEL3.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 27-jan-2015
Creation Date: 27-mar-1995
Expiration Date: 28-mar-2020

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 04 Sep 2015 03:02:52 GMT <<<
Last update was 51 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
nydailynews.com widget